State v. Von Niederhausern
[…] See Utah R. Evid. 404(b)(2). Here, the two additional incidents, when considered in tandem with the two charged offenses, are relevant to show Defendant’s intent. Because sexual battery requires that the defendant not only commit the act of touching, but do so under circumstances that he knows or should know would likely cause affront or alarm, the evidence of the additional two acts is relevant to show Defendant’s intent. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (stating that a defendant commits the crime of sexual battery “under circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched”); see also State v.