Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce
[…] See Nielson v. Gurley, 888 P.2d 130, 133 n.3 (Utah 1994). 2. DOPL asserted in its brief on appeal that Beaches Bodyworks is not currently operating as a business. Appellants’ reply brief did not address whether Beaches Bodyworks is still in operation. 20160241-CA 2 2018 UT App 25 Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce desist order against Stucki, who operated Beaches Bodyworks, as well as a fine of $800 for hiring unlicensed massage therapists. See id.; see also id. § 58-47b-501 (providing the scope of “unlawful conduct” under the MTPA including, in relevant part, “practicing, engaging in, or attempting to practice or engage in massage therapy without holding a current license as a massage therapist . . . under this chapter”). Appellants requested a hearing with DOPL and challenged the citations against them.