State v. Farnworth
[…] Farnworth argues that the same alleged act of swerving at the motorcycle was the basis for both his reckless driving and aggravated assault conviction. Because reckless driving was established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to prove aggravated assault, Farnworth contends, the convictions should have merged. We disagree. ¶50 Under Utah Code section 76-1-402, a “defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.” State v. Calvert, 2017 UT App 212, ¶ 24, 407 P.3d 1098 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). An offense qualifies as a lesser included offense when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”