Beckman v. Cybertary Franchising
[…] Rather, Cybertary complains that Beckman failed to provide sufficient evidence for the court to award prejudgment interest accruing incrementally from the date of each missed payment. But Beckman did not seek to recover that added interest. Beckman sought only to recover interest that accrued as of the date of her termination. Any argument that Beckman may have lacked sufficient evidence to recover prejudgment interest that accrued before her termination does not render her evidence insufficient as to the post-termination interest she actually sought. ¶64 Cybertary, citing Utah Code section 15-1-1, further argues that prejudgment interest is unavailable to Beckman because the Employment Agreement was not a contract for “the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action.” Section 151-1 states, “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (LexisNexis 2013). Contrary to Cybertary’s argument, this provision does not dictate whether a party is entitled to prejudgment interest. That determination is made based on whether a party’s damages can be calculated with mathematical accuracy.