State v. McAusland
[…] DAVIS, Judge: ¶1 Defendant Devin Keith McAusland appeals his convictions of two counts of criminal nonsupport. McAusland argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence to prove a necessary element of the charges against him, namely, that his child (Child) was “in needy circumstances” or “would be in needy circumstances but for support received from” another outside source (the neediness element). See Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-201(1) (LexisNexis State v. McAusland 2012). We conclude that the jury’s verdict is supported by sufficient evidence and therefore affirm McAusland’s convictions.1 ¶2 Criminal nonsupport occurs when a person “having a spouse, a child, or children under the age of 18 years” “knowingly fails to provide for the support of the spouse, child, or children when any one of them: (a) is in needy circumstances; or (b) would be in needy circumstances but for support received from a source other than the defendant or paid on the defendant’s behalf.” Id.