State v. Ferguson
[…] Defendant’s argument that the trial court misinterpreted the insurance-fraud statute presents a question of law, which we review for correctness. See Salt Lake City v. Christensen, 2007 UT App 254, ¶ 7, 167 P.3d 496. ANALYSIS ¶8 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a directed verdict on the charge of insurance fraud. Following the close of the State’s case, defense counsel moved for a directed verdict, arguing that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to show that Defendant had “presented a claim” to the insurer for payment. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521(1)(b)(i)(A) (LexisNexis 2008). “A person commits a fraudulent insurance act 20130005-CA 3 2015 UT App 45 State v. Ferguson if that person with intent to defraud . . . presents, or causes to be presented, any oral or written statement or representation . . . as part of or in support of a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . .” Id. Defendant premised this argument on State v.