Westling Family Trust v. Westling
[…] Certainly Mark did not consent to the institution of the suit against him. Moreover, Dorothy did not consent to the lawsuit prior to its initiation, nor did she join in filing the complaint against Mark. Thus, Greenwood and Hardman commenced and tried to continue the lawsuit with the approval of only two of the four cotrustees--an insufficient number to act in the name of the Trust under the UTC, see id. ¶7 Of course, the provisions of the UTC are primarily "default" provisions that must ordinarily give way to conflicting terms in a trust instrument. See id. § 75-7-105(2) ("Except as specifically provided in this chapter, the terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter[.]"). Here, the trust instrument empowers Dorothy to control the administration of the Trust.