Moss v. Parr Waddoups, et al.
[…] See generally Utah R. Evid. 805 ("Hearsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these rules."). Contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, the mediator's statement does not qualify as a nonhearsay party-opponent admission relayed by a duly-authorized agent. A mediator, by definition, is not an agent of any party to a mediation; rather, he or she is "an individual who is neutral and conducts a mediation." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-10-102(4) (Supp. 2008); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B6-202(3) (Supp. 2008) (defining an "ADR provider" as "a neutral person who conducts an ADR procedure"); id. § 78B-6-202(8) (defining "mediation" as a "private forum in which one or more impartial persons facilitate communication between parties to a civil action" (emphasis added)).