State v. Salazar
[…] Salazar contends that the legislature has defined lack of consent in Utah Code section 76-5-406, and that any sexual act occurring outside the circumstances listed in that statute must be deemed to be with consent as a matter of law. See id. § 76-5-406 (2003). Salazar further characterizes his actions as falling outside of section 76-5-406, and thus, he argues that his sodomy upon the victim in this case must be deemed consensual. We disagree and affirm Salazar's conviction.

   ¶6 Section 76-5-406 sets out a list of circumstances under which there is deemed to be no consent to sexual activity as a matter of law. The statute states, in part:

A[ sexual] act . . . is without consent of the victim under any of the following circumstances:

(1) the victim expresses lack of consent through words or conduct;

. . . .

(3) the actor is able to overcome the victim through concealment or by the element of surprise;

. . . .

(5) the victim has not consented and the actor knows the victim is unconscious, unaware that the act is occurring, or physically unable to resist; [or]

. . . .

(7) the actor knows that the victim submits or participates because the victim erroneously believes that the actor is the victim's spouse . . . .

Id.

   ¶7 We note initially that Salazar's admitted actions appear to fall within the circumstances described in section 75-5-406(5).