State of Utah, v. Smith
[…] As the State aptly observes, "Counsel's closing argument evinced not disloyalty, but reality." Finally, because the crime Smith solicited was actually committed, it would not have been proper to instruct the jury on solicitation as a lesser included offense, see Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-203(5) (1995), and thus counsel was on firm ground in not requesting such an instruction.

2. Subsequent to Lopes, the Legislature amended section 76-3-203.1 to do away with the previous subsection (5)(c) and changed subsection (1)(a) to require that the enhancement be imposed only "if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted in concert with two or more persons." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1(1)(a) (Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).

3. Because Lopes was decided while this case was on appeal, it applies here. See State v.