LaKeysha Brooks v. Austin Bank, Texas N.A. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, she argues that she was denied due process because the trial court clerk did not mail the notice of default judgment to her in compliance with Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 239a but instead emailed a copy of the default judgment to her attorney of record. Austin Bank argues that such manner of notice is satisfactory under Texas Estates Code, Section 51.055. We agree. Section 239a requires that written notice of a final default judgment be sent to the defaulting defendant by the clerk at her last known address as certified by the plaintiff. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 239a. 2 However, Section 51.055 states as follows: If a party is represented by an attorney of record in a probate proceeding, each citation or notice required to be served on the party in that proceeding shall be served instead on that attorney. A notice under this subsection may be served by delivery to the attorney in person or by registered or certified mail. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. §51.055 (West 2020). Because Rule 239a requires that notice be sent to the defendant while Section 51.055 mandates that notices in probate proceedings be sent to a party’s attorney of record, the two sections are in conflict.