Johnny Lee Evans, Sr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 12.42(d) (providing that if it is shown on the trial of a felony that the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred after the first previous conviction became final, the defendant shall be punished for a first-degree felony); see also id. § 12.32(a) (setting the firstdegree felony punishment range at “life or any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”). The twenty-five-year sentence imposed by the trial court falls within the range set by the Legislature. Therefore, Appellant’s punishment is not prohibited as cruel, unusual, or excessive per se.