Johnny Lee Evans, Sr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We also “‘determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined See Evans v. State, No. 12-21-00039-CR, 2022 WL 1038046 (Tex. App.—Tyler Apr. 6, 2022, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 2 4 and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.’” Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778 (quoting Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 16-17). Analysis A person commits the offense of kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a) (West 2019). “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found[.]” Id. § 20.01(2)(A) (West Supp. 2021). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by any means if the victim is a child less than fourteen years old and the “parent, guardian, or person . . . acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.” Id. § 20.01(1)(B)(i). “Restraint” is the actus reus of abduction, while the specific intent to prevent liberation by secreting or holding another where he is not likely to be found is the mens rea. Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).