Jay Paul Hardy v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant did not activate his turn signal until Oviedo conducted the traffic stop. On appeal, Appellant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress because the record does not support its conclusion that Appellant violated Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code when he turned without activating his turn signal. He urges that the lane ended and he could not have continued straight, which is akin to a merging of two lanes and does not require a signal. See Mahaffey v. State, 316 S.W.3d 633, 638-39 (Tex. 2010). We disagree. Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code provides in pertinent part: (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position. (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104 (West 2011). The plain language of the statute requires the driver to signal for a turn. It does not include exceptions for those situations in which there is 3 only one direction to turn. Wehring v. State, 276 S.W.3d 666, 670 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.).