Nathan Reese Hill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 217th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 906 S.W.2d 182, 185 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, pet. ref’d) (appellant’s testimony that he had chemical dependency and was diagnosed with an inherited type of chemical dependency did not trigger trial court duty to conduct a hearing on competence). Nor does Appellant argue that the trial court should have conducted a competency hearing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 46B.004 (c) (West 2018) (“[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). The record reflects that the trial court discussed Appellant’s plea and its ramifications at length with Appellant, as evidenced by the following exchange: The court: All right. Mr. Hill, I’ve called three cases pending against you.