In Re: Barney Donalson, Jr. Appeal from ... of Van Zandt County (opinion)
[…] See In re Wooten, No. 05-19-01499-CV, 2019 WL 6728376, at *2 (Tex. App.— Dallas Dec. 11, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (per curiam). “To the extent there are any factual disputes as to a candidate’s eligibility, they must be resolved in accordance with the comprehensive statutory regime governing injunctive relief to prevent violations of the Election Code, rather than in a mandamus proceeding.” Id.; see TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081 (West 2020) (“A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring”). Analysis The mandamus record demonstrates that on January 31, 2020, the Canton City Attorney emailed several appellate court cases, involving Donalson, to Respondent.