In Re: Barney Donalson, Jr. Appeal from ... of Van Zandt County (opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 2, 1987, no writ) (op.; not designated for publication). In 2008, Donalson attempted to appeal from the denial of his application for writ of habeas corpus, in which he maintained that his sentences for the arson convictions were discharged on November 20, 2005 and sought habeas relief from the collateral consequences of his convictions. Donalson, 2008 WL 2574432, at *1. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals dismissed the appeals. Id. These appellate court opinions constitute public records. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (West 2012) (“final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases” is a category of public information); see also MasterGuard, L.P. v. Eco Tech. Int’l, L.L.C., 441 S.W.3d 367, 371 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.).