In Re: UPS Ground Freight, Inc. Appeal from 4th District Court of Rusk County (opinion)
[…] See id. § 382.401. There are restrictions on an employer’s authority to release the test results. See id. § 382.405(a). Except as otherwise provided in the regulations, the employer is prohibited from releasing individual test results or medical information about an employee to third parties without the employees’ specific written consent. Id. § 40.321. However, the regulations authorize release of information in some instances. An employer may disclose information in criminal or civil actions in accordance with Section 40.323(a)(2) of Title 49. Id. § 382.405(g). Section 40.323(a)(2) provides: (a) As an employer, you may release information pertaining to an employee’s drug or alcohol test without the employee’s consent in certain legal proceedings. .... (2) These proceedings also include a criminal or civil action resulting from an employee’s performance of safety-sensitive duties, in which a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the drug or alcohol test information sought is relevant to the case, and issues an order directing the employer to produce the information. For example, in personal injury litigation following a truck or bus collision, the court could determine that a post- 4 accident drug test result of an employee is relevant to determining whether the driver or the driver’s employer was negligent. The employer is authorized to respond to the court’s order to produce the records. Id. § 40.323(a).