The City of Tyler v. Carl Owens, Jr., et al Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. If the evidence fails to raise a question of fact, however, the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted as a matter of law. Id. Applicable Law “Municipal corporations exercise their broad powers through two different roles; proprietary and governmental.” Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 146 (quoting Gates v. City of Dallas, 704 S.W.2d 737, 738 (Tex. 1986)). Governmental functions “are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (West 2019). Proprietary functions are those “that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). The governmental/proprietary dichotomy recognizes that immunity protects a governmental unit from suits based on its performance of a governmental function but not a proprietary function. Wasson Interests, Ltd. v.