The State of Texas v. Virginia South Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Leming, 493 S.W.3d at 561. Furthermore, Barnes’s uncontroverted testimony shows his concern that Appellee would collide with another vehicle on the road. Therefore, he believed Appellee’s behavior was unsafe. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a). As an officer, Barnes is tasked with the duty to protect the general welfare and safety of the public and individuals on the highway. See McDonald v. State, 759 S.W.2d 784, 785 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1988, no pet.); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13(a) (West Supp. 2017) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means[]”). Accordingly, in light of Leming, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion to suppress.