Alvin Eugene Hines v. The State of Texas Appeal from 3rd District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] On June 21, this Court notified Appellant that the information received failed to show the jurisdiction of the Court, i.e., there was no new final judgment or appealable order. See TEX. R. APP. P. 37.2, 44.3. We informed Appellant that the appeal would be dismissed unless the information was amended on or before July 21 to show this Court’s jurisdiction. In response, Appellant stated that, in 2013, judgment was entered and Appellant was sentenced in trial court cause number 31047, and that this Court has jurisdiction under Article 4.03 of the code of criminal procedure. Under Article 4.03, appellate courts “have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (West 2005). However, the notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after sentence is imposed or within ninety days after that date if a motion for new trial is filed. TEX. R. APP. P. 26.2(a).