George McKnight v. John Moss Appeal from 87th District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Watts v. Pilgrim’s Pride Corp., No. 12-04-00082-CV, 2005 WL 2404111, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Sept. 30, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (affidavits that do not meet requirements of Rule 166a cannot sustain summary judgment and are not competent summary judgment evidence). 2 the evidence presented.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007). Applicable Law Texas Tax Code section 34.21 governs the right to redemption. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21 (West 2015). Pertinent to the present case, section 34.21 provides as follows: (a) The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or the owner of a mineral interest sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit, may redeem the property on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the purchaser’s deed is filed for record by paying the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property, the amount of the deed recording fee, and the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the first year of the redemption period or 50 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the second year of the redemption period. ... (e) The owner of real property sold at a tax sale other than property that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or that is a mineral interest, may redeem the property in the same manner and by paying the same amounts as prescribed by Subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d), as applicable, except that: (1) the owner’s right of redemption may be exercised not later than the 180th day following the date on which the purchaser’s or taxing unit’s deed is filed for record; and (2) the redemption premium payable by the owner to a purchaser other than a taxing unit may not exceed 25 percent. Id. § 34.21(a), (e). Costs include the amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property. Id. § 34.21(g)(2). Redemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of redemption. Rogers v. Yarborough, 923 S.W.2d 667, 669 (Tex.