Jeff P. Jorgenson v. Joe V. Evans Appeal from 87th District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 53.083(a). An owner is authorized to withhold funds from the general contractor after he receives notice from a derivative claimant that pertains to residential construction. See id. §§ 53.081(a) (authorizing owner to withhold payments after receiving notice under section 53.252), 53.252 (presenting requirements for notice from derivative claimant to owner regarding residential construction). In 5 general, the subcontractor’s demand must notify the owner that all or part of the claim has accrued or is past due according to the parties’ agreement. Id. § 53.083(a). The subcontractor must send a copy of the notice to the original contractor, and if the original contractor does not timely dispute the subcontractor’s claim, he is “considered to have assented to the demand and the owner shall pay the claim.” Id. § 53.083(b). If the owner does not pay the claim, he could become personally liable for the amount of the claim once the authorization to withhold is triggered. In re Medina, 413 B.R. 583, 592 (W.D. Tex. 2009); see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.084(b).