Marquette Rashaud Moore v. The State of Texas Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion )
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found Appellant guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child and assessed Appellant’s punishment at ninety-nine years of imprisonment.2 This appeal followed. EVIDENTIARY SUFFICIENCY In his sole issue, Appellant argues that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction. More specifically, he contends that the alleged victim testified that no aggravated 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(e) (West Supp. 2015). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(f)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to twenty-five years if the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed.”). 2 sexual assault occurred, the alleged victim was not credible, the outcry statements were not, by themselves, legally sufficient, and the verdict “rest[ed] on [] speculative conclusions.” Standard of Review In Texas, the Jackson v.