Bricky Joe Anderson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County
[…] Barnes v. State, 876 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Any reconciliation of conflicts and contradictions in the evidence is entirely within the jury’s domain. Losada v. State, 721 S.W.2d 305, 309 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Likewise, it is the responsibility of the jury to weigh the evidence and draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789. Appellant was convicted of possession or transport of anhydrous ammonia, a third degree felony. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.1245(a)(1), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A person commits that offense if he “possesses or transports anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed or manufactured to hold or transport anhydrous ammonia. . . .” Id. Appellant argues that Investigator Hillhouse never specifically stated that the Drager Pump test identified anhydrous ammonia, only that it identified ammonia, and the evidence otherwise failed to prove that the substance was anhydrous ammonia.