Ronnie Lynn Bynum v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County
[…] Id. Within twenty days of the expiration of the time in which the State is allowed to answer, the convicting court must decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement. Id., 3(c). If the convicting court decides there are no such issues, the clerk must immediately transmit to the court of criminal appeals a copy of the application, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was made. Id.

Article 11.07, section 5 provides that "[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner." Id., 5. The only courts referred to in article 11.07 are the convicting court and the court of criminal appeals. In re McAfee, 53 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding). The article contains no role for the court of appeals. Id.