Terry Edmund Massey v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County
[…] In his sole issue, Appellant argues that the evidence was factually insufficient to support the sentences imposed upon him by the trial court. We initially note that the trial court's decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt is one of absolute discretion and is not reviewable. See, e.g., Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992);Wright v. State, 592 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003). However, since article 42.12, section 5(b) further provides that "[a]fter an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment . . . and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred[,]" our consideration of Appellant's issue, inasmuch as it relates to the sentences imposed, is appropriate. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 5(b).