In re Melissa Marie Lara Perez Appeal from 267th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In her petition, Perez identified the reason for her requested change as “[t]he new name has a very spiritual meaning to [her].” While we do not doubt the sincerity of Perez’s intention, “[i]mposition by assuming the name of a celebrity or other well-known entity . . . may negate the right to a legal change of name.” See In re Erickson, 547 S.W.2d at 359. Although Perez does not directly cite to the First Amendment, strongly held religious beliefs do not require a trial court to grant a name change when the requirements 5 of § 45.103 have not been satisfied. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.103(a); Matthews, 23 F.3d at 119–20; see also In re Barnes, 2015 WL 2452614, at *3; In re Gallagher, 2021 WL 526336, at *3; see generally U.S. CONST. amend. I. Among the requirements in § 45.103 is that the name change be “in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and in the interest of the public.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.103(a) (emphasis added).