In re Melissa Marie Lara Perez Appeal from 267th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Point Lookout W. v. Whorton, 742 S.W.2d 277, 278 (Tex. 1987) (per curiam); see also In re Gallagher, No. 05-20-00128-CV, 2021 WL 526336, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 12, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Muse, No. 09-17-00388-CV, 2018 WL 1097668, at *1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 1, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). III. APPLICABLE LAW Chapter 45 of the Texas Family Code governs the request for a name change of an adult. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.101–45.107. Section 45.102 requires that the petition be verified and include certain personal and demographic information. Id. § 45.102. Among the information required is “whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction” and “whether the petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure [(sex offender registration)].”