Christina Lynn Navarro v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (first citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); and then citing Villa v. State, 514 S.W.3d 227, 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017)). The essential elements in this case are: (1) the defendant exercised care, custody, control or management over the controlled substance; and (2) the defendant knew the substance was contraband. See Medina v. State, 565 S.W.3d 868, 873 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115 (providing generally that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1,” including methamphetamine). “To establish the first element, the State must prove that the defendant’s connection with the controlled substance is more than just fortuitous.”