Annotate this Case
[…] In other words, with respect to money judgments, a judgment debtor is only required to post security for compensatory damages, interest, and costs. In re Longview Energy Co., 464 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding). “Compensatory damages” include damages intended to compensate a claimant for an “actual economic or pecuniary loss.” Imagine Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Boardwalk Motor Cars, LLC, 356 S.W.3d 716, 718 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 416 (8th ed. 2007)); cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4) (under Chapter 41, compensatory damages include “damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss”). The judgment’s description of damages is not definitive as to the type of damages awarded. Eagle Oil & Gas Co. v. Shale Expl., LLC, 510 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).