Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District v. Diana Lisa Montemayor Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. B. Applicable Law The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits, among other things, age and disability discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055. In particular, § 21.051 of the labor code states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . or age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” Id. § 21.051(1). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer retaliates or discriminates against a person who, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a 5 complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Id. § 21.055. An “employer” includes “a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of individuals employed.” Id. § 21.002(8)(D). “Governmental units, including school districts, are immune from suit unless the [S]tate consents.” Alamo Heights Indep.