Annotate this Case
[…] We sustain appellants’ issue in part. III. CONCLUSION We reverse the trial court’s judgment as it pertains to Infinity’s claims regarding McCarthy’s solicitation of Facebook reviews. We remand with instructions to dismiss those claims pursuant to the TCPA, to award court courts and attorney’s fees to 12 Infinity’s pleadings were not sworn or verified. 16 appellants, and to consider whether to award sanctions to appellants. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.”). As noted, after appellants’ motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law and appellants perfected their appeal, the trial court signed an order formally denying the motion and finding that it was “frivolous or solely intended to delay.” See id. § 27.009(b).