Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, when sharing Venessa Ocanas’ Facebook post that it is “[s]uch a shame that [Infinity] is more interested in making money then [sic] building with quality.” McCarthy knowingly and falsely asserted Infinity’s business practices were such that Infinity habitually mistreated its clients when sharing Antonio Alcaina’s Facebook [Post:] “. . . that’s not a great way to take care of your clients.”[ 10] (Internal references omitted.) Infinity argues that the commercial speech exemption applies to these allegations. 10 Copies of the Facebook posts were attached as exhibits to Infinity’s petition. 10 As noted, there are exceptions to the commercial speech exemption. Under § 27.010(b)(2), enacted in 2019, the exemption does not apply to “a legal action against a person related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.” Id. § 27.010(b)(2); see Act of May 20, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 378, § 9, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 684. In its argument regarding the commercial speech exemption, Infinity does not address whether the § 27.010(b)(2) exception applies; instead, it cites caselaw predating its enactment.