Annotate this Case
[…] The commercial speech exemption therefore does not preclude the applicability of the TCPA to this claim. 9 8 on or is in response to” the defendant’s exercise of constitutional rights, the TCPA will generally not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer. Id. § 27.010(a)(2). In Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., the Texas Supreme Court clarified that, regardless of which type of transaction the suit arises out of (the “sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction”), “the intended audience” of the statement or conduct “must be actual or potential customers of the defendant.” 546 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex. 2018) (“[T]he commercial-speech exemption applies only to certain communications related to a good, product, or service in the marketplace—communications made