Don Lee Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2010) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687). “The prejudice prong of Strickland requires showing ‘a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.’” Id. at 248 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Section 3.02 of the penal code provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a). When multiple offenses are consolidated or joined under § 3.02, the defendant shall generally “have a right to a severance of the offenses.” Id. § 3.04(a). But this right to severance “does not apply” to a prosecution for continuous sexual abuse of a young child or aggravated sexual assault “unless the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires.” Id. § 3.04(c). Moreover, even if the alleged offenses did not arise out of a single criminal episode, multiple pending indictments against a single defendant “may be consolidated in a single trial with the consent or absent an objection by and with the implied consent of the defendant.”