Don Lee Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. There is nothing in the record indicating that Rosalez or the State were “unfairly prejudiced” by a consolidated trial on both indictments. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04(c). In particular, although Rosalez complains about “the jury’s knowledge there were two victims,” evidence concerning the abuse of A.H. would have likely been admissible in a separate trial on the charges concerning D.R., and evidence concerning the abuse of D.R. would have likely been admissible in a separate trial on the charges concerning A.H. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (providing generally that “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate [sexual or assaultive offense against a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged [sexual or assaultive offense against a child] for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant”). In other words, even if separate trials were held, it is likely the juries in both trials would have been made aware that there were two victims. 15 Therefore, Rosalez cannot show that he was unfairly prejudiced by the consolidated trial. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04(c).