Don Lee Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2009) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984)). “Deficient performance means that ‘counsel made errors so serious that counsel was not functioning as the ‘counsel’ guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth Amendment.’” Ex parte Napper, 322 S.W.3d 202, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687). “The prejudice prong of Strickland requires showing ‘a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.’” Id. at 248 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Section 3.02 of the penal code provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a). When multiple offenses are consolidated or joined under § 3.02, the defendant shall generally “have a right to a severance of the offenses.” Id. § 3.04(a).