Don Lee Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] B. Order to Cumulate Sentences By his second issue, Rosalez argues the trial court erred by ordering his sentences to run consecutively. Generally, the decision of whether multiple sentences will run consecutively or concurrently is left to the trial court’s “absolute discretion.” Byrd v. State, 499 S.W.3d 443, 446 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a); LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). However, a court abuses its discretion if it imposes consecutive sentences where the law requires concurrent sentences. Byrd, 499 S.W.3d at 447. Section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code generally requires sentences to run concurrently “[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single 12 criminal action.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a). 6 But § 3.03(a) contains an exception for when each conviction is for a specified sex offense (including continuous sexual abuse of a young child and aggravated sexual assault) that is “committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.” See id. § 3.03(b)(2)(A). Under the statute, even if those offenses arose out of a single criminal episode and were prosecuted in a single criminal action, the court nevertheless retains discretion to stack the sentences. See id.