Brittny Shay Caraway a/k/a Britny Caraway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 268 S.W.3d 266, 268 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, pet. ref’d) (observing that the “verbiage is quite similar” between the two statutes). “Criminal episode” is defined under § 481.132 as “the commission of two or more offenses under this chapter” provided that “the offenses are 2 Although this consolidated appeal involves offenses under Chapter 481 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, neither party briefed the applicability of § 481.132. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.132. 7 the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.132(a)(2); see Williams, 253 S.W.3d at 677. An exception to § 481.132’s concurrent sentencing requirement exists for drugfree zone convictions under § 481.134: “Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h) (emphasis added).