Brittny Shay Caraway a/k/a Britny Caraway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pertinent here, the Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.132 concerns multiple prosecutions of offenses under Chapter 481. 2 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.132. Section 481.132 contains substantially similar language as § 3.03 of the penal code and provides that “[i]f the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which the accused has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those sentences run concurrently.” Id. § 481.132(d); see Newman v. State, 268 S.W.3d 266, 268 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, pet. ref’d) (observing that the “verbiage is quite similar” between the two statutes).