Brittny Shay Caraway a/k/a Britny Caraway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2015); Williams v. State, 253 S.W.3d 673, 677 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). “The overarching rule of statutory construction is that we construe a statute in accordance with the plain meaning of its text unless the text is ambiguous or 5 the plain meaning leads to absurd results that the legislature could not possibly have intended.” Ex parte Vela, 460 S.W.3d at 612; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a). Article 42.08 of the code of criminal procedure generally affords a trial court the discretion to cumulate the sentences for two or more convictions. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a); see Cisneros v. State, 622 S.W.3d 511, 522 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2021, no pet.). However, § 3.03(a) of the penal code provides that “sentences shall run concurrently ‘[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action’”— absent the applicability of exceptions specified in § 3.03(b). Middleton v. State, 634 S.W.3d 46, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (emphasis added) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a)); see also Miles v. State, 506 S.W.3d 485, 486 (Tex. Crim.