The State of Texas v. David Torres Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031. 2 Because the arrest was a result of the search, it cannot be said to have been conducted incident to arrest, and therefore, the exception argued on appeal does not apply. We overrule the State’s sole issue on appeal. III. CONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. NORA L. LONGORIA Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2 (b). Delivered and filed on the 14th day of July, 2022. 2 Texas Penal Code § 49.031(e) states: A peace officer charging a person with an offense under this section, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, shall issue to the person a written citation and notice to appear that contains the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate, the name and address of the person charged, and the offense charged. If the person makes a written promise to appear before the magistrate by signing in duplicate the citation and notice to appear issued by the officer, the officer shall release the person. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.031(e). 6