Tyler Farmer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When they arrived at the basketball court, there were twelve people. After waiting ten to fifteen minutes, Escoto told everyone to shoot but not 7 to hurt anyone. He testified that they each shot their guns out of the windows. After the shooting, Escoto stated that he drove the group back to the apartment to “get ready to get rid of the guns” but the police arrived before he had the opportunity. The jury was instructed on the charged offense, the lesser included offenses of aggravated assault and deadly conduct, and the law of parties under penal code § 7.02(b). See id. § 7.02(b) (“If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.”). The jury found Farmer guilty of felony murder and, in accordance with the court’s instructions, did not consider the lesser included offenses.