Tyler Farmer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lawson v. State, 64 S.W.3d 396, 397 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (providing that a person commits manslaughter “if he recklessly causes the death of an individual”); id. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2) (providing that a person commits aggravated assault if, among other things, 9 he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury while using or exhibiting a deadly weapon); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(3) (stating that an offense is a lesser included offense if “it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(d) (classifying “intentional” and “knowing” as higher degrees of culpability than “reckless”).