Oscar Davila Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 38.22, § 7. 13 Article 38.23(a) states: No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in 30 Id. at 173. “The [§] 6 ‘general’ instruction asks the jury: ‘Do you believe, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant’s statement was voluntarily made? If it was not, do not consider the defendant’s confession.’” Id.