Oscar Davila Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (brackets in original). Even if an instruction is not requested, the trial court has a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte on such statutes and rules. See id. at 179; Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“The trial judge has an absolute sua sponte duty to prepare a jury charge that accurately sets out the law applicable to the specific offense charged.”). As noted above, under Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21. 28 A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely or voluntarily made and thus may not be used as evidence against him under several theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6—general voluntariness; (2) Miranda v.