Oscar Davila Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 171. On the other hand, §§ 2 and 3 apply only to an accused’s custodial statements, and “provide that only ‘warned and waived’ statements may be admitted.” Id. 3. Jury Instructions on Voluntariness Under Texas statutory law, there are three types of [jury] instructions that relate to the taking of confessions: (1) a ‘general’ Article 38.22, § 6 voluntariness instruction[ 11 ]; (2) a ‘general’ Article 38.22, § 7 warnings instruction (involving warnings given under § 2 and § 3)[ 12 ]; and (3) a ‘specific’ Article 38.23(a) exclusionary-rule instruction[ 13]. 11 Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part: Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. 12 Article 38.22, § 7 states: “When the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement.”