Oscar Davila Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (2) “Any statement or admissions of [appellant] were not made voluntarily and without compulsion or persuasion in violation of Article 38.21[ 7] of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and Article[] I, §§ 10 and 19 of the Texas Constitution.” (3) “Any oral statements or admissions allegedly made by [appellant], resulted from custodial interrogation and were not taken in compliance with Article 38.22, [§] 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure[ 8 ]. . . . Such Article 38.21 provides: “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21. 7 8 Article 38.22, § 2 concerns “written statements made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogations.” Id. art. 38.22, § 2. Article 38.22, § 3 concerns an “oral or sign language statement of an 19 statements were also taken in violation of the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution, Article I, §§ 10 and 19 of the Texas Constitution, and Miranda v.