Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District v. Grevil O. Ayala Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Douglas, 544 S.W.3d at 492; see Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226. If 5 the relevant evidence is undisputed or if the plaintiff fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court rules on the plea as a matter of law. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 635; see Harris Cty. Flood Control Dist. v. Kerr, 499 S.W.3d 793, 798–99 (Tex. 2016) (op. on reh’g). B. Texas Commission on Human Rights Act The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits, among other things, age, disability, and national origin discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055. Section 21.051 of the labor code states: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . national origin, or age the employer . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.] Id. § 21.051(1). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.”