Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District v. Grevil O. Ayala Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.); see also Lara, 625 S.W.3d at 52 (traditional summary judgment standard applies when defendant challenges jurisdictional facts in plea to the jurisdiction). “Documents submitted as summary judgment proof must be sworn to or certified.” Eason, 374 S.W.3d at 488; see TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f) (“Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.011(1) (“‘Affidavit’ means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”). Ayala, however, did not object to the letters as unsworn or unauthenticated in the trial court, and he does not argue on appeal that the letters were improperly considered as evidence to negate the jurisdictional facts alleged in his pleadings.