The Harris County Appraisal Review Board v. NAV Properties LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 42.21(b). 7 However, Texas Tax Code § 41.45(f) provides: A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner. 7 Tax code § 42.21(b) states: A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 [regarding appeals by a chief appraiser] must be brought against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 [regarding appeals by a taxing unit] must be brought against the appraisal district and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.01(a)(2) [regarding the appeal of order by the comptroller apportioning railroad rolling stock among counties] or 42.03 must be brought against the comptroller. Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district. A petition for review may not be brought against the appraisal review board. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(b) (emphasis added). 6 Id. § 41.45(f). In their pleadings and in their responses to the pleas to the jurisdiction, appellees relied on § 41.45(f) as the basis for the trial court’s jurisdiction over their claims against the Board.