The Harris County Appraisal Review Board v. NAV Properties LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As in McGee Chapel, because the Board did not deny appellees a hearing on their protests, § 41.45(f) does not waive immunity. See McGee Chapel, 611 S.W.3d at 449. We note that appellees were not without recourse to compel the Board to schedule another hearing. Under § 41.45(e-1), however, appellees were required to file a written statement showing “good cause” for their failure to appear at the hearing within four days of the hearing date. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(e-1) (providing that a property owner who fails to appear at a protest hearing is entitled to a new hearing if the owner “files, not later than the fourth day after the date the hearing occurred, a written statement with the appraisal review board showing good cause for the failure to appear and requesting a new hearing”); see id. § 41.45(e-2) (defining “good cause” as “an error or mistake that: (1) was not intentional or the result of conscious indifference; and (2) will not cause undue delay or other injury to the person authorized to extend the deadline or grant a rescheduling”). The record shows that appellees failed to meet this deadline.