The Harris County Appraisal Review Board v. NAV Properties LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We sustain the Board’s issue in each appeal. C. Jurisdiction Over Claims Against District The Board argues in its briefs that, not only does the trial court lack jurisdiction over the suits against it under § 41.45(f), but appellees “[are] not entitled to bring suit against anyone related to [their] 2019 taxes because [they] missed the 60-day deadline to file suit.” The Board argues that, under Texas Tax Code § 42.21(a), appellees had until October 24, 2019, to file suit against the District if they wished to seek de novo review of their protests in district court. See id. § 42.21(a) (“A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had or at any time after the hearing but before the 60-day deadline.”). It claims that, because appellees’ suits were not filed until October 31, 2019, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the claims made by appellees against the District. The District did not file a plea to the jurisdiction in either underlying case.