The Harris County Appraisal Review Board v. NAV Properties LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at Hous. v. Rios, 542 S.W.3d 530, 532 n.4 (Tex. 2017); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit . . . are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). B. Jurisdiction Under Texas Tax Code § 41.45(f) Generally, a party seeking judicial review of an administrative property tax ruling must file suit against the local appraisal district, not the appraisal review board. See id. § 42.21(b). 7 However, Texas Tax Code § 41.45(f) provides: A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner. 7 Tax code § 42.21(b) states: A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 [regarding appeals by a chief appraiser] must be brought against the owner of the property involved in the appeal.