Texas Department of Transportation v. Daniel K. Christ and Nicole D. Salinas Appeal from 129th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) creates limited waivers of sovereign immunity. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001–.109; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. Section 101.021(2) provides that “[a] governmental unit in the state is liable for . . . personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the 7 governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2). Immunity is also waived in certain situations involving a premise defect. Id. § 101.022. In a premise defect claim, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on a private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” Id. § 101.022(a). “The limitation of duty in [§ 101.022(a)] does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by [§] 101.060.” Id. § 101.022(b).