Texas Department of Transportation v. Daniel K. Christ and Nicole D. Salinas Appeal from 129th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 137.33(a) states that “[t]he purpose of the engineer’s seal is to assure the user of the engineering product that the work has been performed or directly supervised by the professional engineer named and to delineate the scope of the engineer’s work.” 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 137.33(a) 5 6 Parties are generally free to voluntarily engage in a course of conduct that is inconsistent with the expressed terms of a contract. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 1.303(a) (defining “course of performance”); id. § 1.303(f) (“[A] course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.”). 13 also failed to demonstrate how TxDOT has violated the law, other than making the broad assertion that they have done so. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.2(a)(1) (requiring appellee’s brief to comply with the requirements of appellant’s brief in rule 38.1); id.