Richard Alvarez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 105th District Court of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a); Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Before a trial court may conclude that a defendant is incompetent, the court must first initiate an informal inquiry and then, if applicable, order a competency examination and conduct a formal competency trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (b); Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. 6 “An informal inquiry is called for upon a ‘suggestion’ from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). If, during the informal inquiry, there is “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, . . . . then the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial.”