Richard Alvarez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 105th District Court of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi– Edinburg Apr. 22, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (same). At no time prior to this appeal did Alvarez argue that the sentences imposed were disproportionate to the offense charged or in violation of his constitutional rights. Accordingly, Alvarez failed to preserve his complaint for review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Smith, 721 S.W.2d at 855. And even if Alvarez had preserved this complaint, it 12 lacks merit because Alvarez’s twenty-year sentences fall within the statutory range. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (providing that the punishment range for a first-degree felony is “imprisonment . . . life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); § 12.33 (providing that the punishment range for a second-degree felony is “imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”); see also Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927–28 (“Because the sentence imposed is within the punishment range and is not illegal, we conclude that the rights [the appellant] asserts for the first time on appeal are not so fundamental as to have relieved him of the necessity of a timely, specific trial