Richard Alvarez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 105th District Court of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2016, pet. ref’d). This is because the trial court, which observes first-hand the behavior of the defendant, is “in a better position to 7 determine whether [the defendant] was presently competent.” Montoya, 291 S.W.3d at 426. Alvarez asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that it was not necessary to appoint an expert to examine Alvarez. 2 It is unclear whether the parties construe the initial hearing before revocation proceedings as an “informal inquiry” into Alvarez’s competency. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). Regardless, having reviewed the record, including the initial hearing, we fail to find “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial,” the threshold requirement which must be met before a trial court is statutorily obligated to appoint an expert or conduct a formal hearing.