Richard Alvarez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 105th District Court of Kleberg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). If, during the informal inquiry, there is “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, . . . . then the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial.” Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.021 (providing that “[o]n a determination that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, the court shall appoint one or more experts to” “examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or incompetency of the defendant”). The statutory “some evidence” standard requires a finding of “‘more than none or a scintilla’ of evidence that ‘rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.’” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 564 (quoting Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 692 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)).