Stephen Raymond Brackens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (providing that a judge may consider evidence deemed relevant to sentencing, “including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, [and] the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried . . . .”); see generally Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323–24 (Tex. Crim.