Stephen Raymond Brackens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same); Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 928 (same). At no time prior to this appeal did Brackens argue that the sentence imposed was disproportionate to the offense charged or in violation of his constitutional rights. See U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. Accordingly, we hold that Brackens failed to preserve his complaint for review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Smith, 721 S.W.2d at 855. And even if Brackens had preserved this complaint, it lacks merit because Brackens’s ten-year sentence falls within the statutory range for his offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (providing that the punishment range for a second-degree felony is “imprisonment . . . for any term not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”); Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927–28 (“Because the sentence imposed is within the punishment range and is not illegal, we conclude that the rights [appellant] asserts for the first time on appeal are not so fundamental as to have relieved him of the necessity of a timely, specific trial objection.”);