Texas Department of Public Safety v. Luis Demetrio Gonzalez Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 8 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gonzalez concedes that the county court erred The Department notes on appeal that the order signed by the county court was drafted and proposed by Gonzalez. 1 4 and explains that his counsel misunderstood the law when it presented his argument to the county court. At the county court, Gonzalez argued the ALJ lost jurisdiction when it granted the Department a second continuance because § 524.032(c) of the transportation code allows for only one continuance. See id. § 524.032(c) (“A person who requests a hearing under this chapter may obtain only one continuance under this section unless the person shows that a medical condition prevents the person from attending the rescheduled hearing, in which event one additional continuance may be granted.”). However, § 524.034 applies only to the party contesting the suspension, not the Department. See id.; see also 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 159.207 (State Office of Administrative Hearings, Continuances). Therefore, the county court erred when found the ALJ lacked subject matter jurisdiction.