Cesar De Leon v. Brownsville GMS, Ltd. and Michael Bennett Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. 2008). The TTCA defines “employee” as “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2); see Hernandez v. Kanlic, 583 S.W.3d 878, 887 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, pet. denied). The TTCA defines the “scope of employment” as “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in and about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by a competent authority.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(5).