Cesar De Leon v. Brownsville GMS, Ltd. and Michael Bennett Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f). We first address the GMS parties’ assertion that § 101.106 does not apply to De Leon because he was not an employee of the City at the time that they filed suit. De Leon resigned from his position as City Commissioner in February 2019, before the GMS parties filed suit in May 2019. The GMS parties argue that the plain language of the Act 11 indicates that it applies only to current employees insofar as § 101.106(f) specifies applicability to “an employee,” § 101.001(2) defines an “employee” as “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit,” and both provisions utilize the present tense and contain no provisions regarding former employees. The GMS parties offer no authority in support of this contention, and we disagree with this interpretation of the statute.