Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 131.012. Miles responds that neither TCRI nor ITL qualify as interurban electric railways simply because they checked a box on a form. He also argues that the Legislature could not have “intended the eminent domain powers it conferred upon electric trolley cars over a century ago to apply to TCRI and ITL’s 200 mile-per-hour bullet trains today.” Section 131.011 requires a corporation to be chartered for a specific purpose: “to conduct and operate an electric railway between two municipalities in this state.” Id. § 131.011. TCRI, in its January 21, 2015 amended filing with the Secretary of State, identifies that TCRI’s purpose is “to plan, build, maintain and operate an interurban electric railroad . . . .” The certificate was effective on the date of filing.