Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, considering the legislature’s instruction to view present tense as including future tense in the statute and the actions taken by appellants to begin to operate a railroad, we conclude that TCRI and ITL are railroad companies pursuant to § 81.002(2). See id. § 81.002(2). We sustain appellants’ first issue. C. Interurban Electric Railway Companies In their second issue, appellants argue that they are interurban electric railway companies as defined in the Transportation Code. See id. § 131.011 (“In this subchapter, ‘interurban electric railway company’ means a corporation chartered under the laws of this state to conduct and operate an electric railway between two municipalities in this state.”).