Annotate this Case
[…] Renewal, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Each renewal of the agreement between American and Villareal constituted a new contract. See id. As such, each time the agreement was renewed after the Villegas ruling, American had the knowledge that the restrictive covenants contained therein were “unreasonable and imposed a greater restraint than was necessary.” See Sentinel, 414 S.W.3d at 924. We conclude this is sufficient to satisfy the first prong under § 15.51(c). As to the second prong required under § 15.51(c), American states that Villareal did not meet his burden in proving that American sought to enforce the covenant to “a greater extent than was necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c).