Annotate this Case
[…] This appeal followed. II. ENFORCEABILITY The Act governs the enforceability of noncompetition agreements. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.50–.52. The enforceability of a covenant not to compete is a question of law. Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 289 S.W.3d 844, 848 (Tex. 2009). We review the trial court’s determinations of questions of law on a de novo basis. Barber v. Colo. Indep. Sch. Dist., 901 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex. 1995). Section 15.50 provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the 4 agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a). The requirement of an “otherwise enforceable agreement” is satisfied when the covenant is part of an agreement which contains “mutual, nonillusory promises.” Marsh USA, Inc. v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 773 (Tex. 2011).