Shane Lee Britt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This is because revocation of community supervision for failure to pay when a defendant is unable to pay denies due process of law. Bearden, 461 U.S. at 665. 7 Texas, on the other hand, has an ability-to-pay statute, which governs the burden of proof in the revocation of community supervision when the only violations alleged are for failure to pay court costs, community supervision fees, or the costs of legal services. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.751(i). In such cases, “the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.” Id. By its plain language, however, the ability-to-pay-statute does not apply to fines. Gipson v. State, 428 S.W.3d 107,108–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Gipson II”) (noting that, unlike costs and fees, fines are penal in nature).