City of Port Isabel v. Edward Meza Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. B. Governmental Entity Must Waive Immunity Governmental immunity protects political subdivisions of the state from suit and liability. See Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 638. Absent waiver, governmental entities retain 5 immunity from suit. City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex. 2011); Tobias, 533 S.W.3d at 522. “If the Legislature has not expressly waived immunity from suit, the State retains such immunity even if its liability is not disputed.” IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 853. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code states: A local government entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Only written contracts stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services that are “properly executed on behalf of the local government entity” are contracts subject to the waiver. Id. § 271.151(2).