Larry Mark Polsky v. Dr. Rick Bassett Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 74.251. Bassett further argued that the limitations period was not tolled for seventy-five days under the TMLA because Polsky did not provide proper pre-suit notice of his claim. See id. § 74.051. In that regard, Bassett maintained that the medical authorization accompanying Polsky’s pre-suit notice did not provide for the release of records from either VBMC-Harlingen, where Polsky’s surgery occurred; or VBMC-Brownsville, where the subsequent CT scan was performed. See id. §§ 74.051(a) (“The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of 2 protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”), 74.052(c) (requiring, in part, that the authorization provide for the release of “[t]he health information and billing records in the custody of the physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated [the claimant] in connection with the injuries alleged to have been