Eloy Morin a/k/a Eloy S. Morin a/k/a Eloy Silguero Morin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 103rd District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] There were no additional questions from law enforcement following the conclusion of Morin’s phone call. 6 Morin has nine children, one of which testified on his behalf at trial. Morin’s two sisters also testified. 5 II. OUTCRY DESIGNATION A child’s out-of-court statements regarding sexual abuse allegations is commonly referred to as an “outcry,” and an adult who testifies about the outcry is commonly referred to as an “outcry witness.” Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072. Under article 38.072, for a trial court to admit outcry witness testimony, it must hold a hearing “outside the presence of the jury” and make the determination that “the [child’s outcry] statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2); see Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). A. Standard of Review An appellate court reviews a trial court’s outcry witness designation for an abuse of discretion. 7 See Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91–92 (Tex. Crim.