Eloy Morin a/k/a Eloy S. Morin a/k/a Eloy Silguero Morin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 103rd District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1990) (en banc)). Trial courts have broad discretion when deciding which witnesses qualify as outcry witnesses. Garcia, 792 S.W.2d at 92. B. Applicable Law and Analysis “Article 38.072 is a rule of admissibility of hearsay evidence,” allowing for the admission of a child victim’s out-of-court statements describing the alleged sexual or physical abuse under specified, enumerated circumstances. Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (discussing the limitations of article 38.072); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a). Article 38.072 only applies to statements that (1) “describe the alleged offense,” (2) “were made by the child . . . against whom the charged offense was allegedly committed,” and (3) “were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a); see Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The statute requires the trial court to hold a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether the proffered “statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). Article 38.072 does not, however, “charge the trial court with determining the reliability of the statement based on the credibility of the outcry witness.” Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d 487– 88. Morin’s claim is two-fold.