Carlos Gomez Amaya v. Bissell Homecare, Inc. Appeal from 370th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (stating in relevant part that district court jurisdiction “consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all 19 actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (providing that the “district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution” and has “original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest”). In other words, Amaya does not contend or assert that the trial court lacked the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which this case belongs.