Trace Britton Adams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 849 S.W.2d 346, 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) in our analysis, both cases have been superseded by statute. See Seals v. State, 187 S.W.3d 417, 421– 22. (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (observing that the “legislature explicitly eschewed the use of this definition for adulterants and dilutants in the context of possession of a controlled substance” that was previously “used in McGlothlin and Cawthon”). These opinions were decided before the legislature amended the statute to include a definition of “adulterant and dilutant.” See Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 2.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3705 (codified at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(49)). The code now defines “controlled substance” as the “aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5).