Trace Britton Adams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Martinez v. State, 348 S.W.3d 919, 923 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). “[T]he subjective intent of the officer conducting the investigation is irrelevant.” Hamal v. State, 390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Vaclavik testified he witnessed Adams “turn[] directly into . . . the lane furthest from the curb.” Upon first contact, Vaclavik said he made Adams aware he had been stopped for making a “wide right at the intersection.” According to Vaclavik, Adams was pulled over for suspicion of violating Texas Transportation Code § 545.101, entitled “Turning at Intersection,” which provides that “[t]o make a right turn at an intersection, an operator 13 shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101(a). During cross-examination, Adams asked Vaclavik whether the statute’s language “as closely as practicable” meant “as long as they do it safely.”